Login | Sign Up
WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
AMTH Ltd (‘The Company’) trading as MoveMarket respects and protects our customer’s right to privacy in relation to use of this website. The Company has adopted the following policies to safeguard personal information and to protect confidentiality.
Any information which is provided by our customer on the movemarket.ie website or otherwise will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and/or such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Ireland.
 
Overview
The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain of www.movemarket.ie (the “Site”). By visiting this website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access our site.
By registering you are accepting the Privacy Policy and the User Agreement, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the MoveMarket User Agreement.
 
Use and Collection of Information
The Customer and transport provider will be asked to provide certain personal information, such as name, email address, phone number, etc. Personal data which we gather from you will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided by you.
The Company will not release your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent except for the purposes of validating information and collecting debts, unless we reasonably believe that we are required to do so by operation of law. The Company retains the right at all times to contact you in relation to the services provided on this website.
If at any time after giving us this information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will use our best endeavours to remove or rectify the information promptly.
All such personal information is used to identify you as a customer, to process your job listing, to verify credit or other charge card details and to deliver relevant information to you in connection with your advertisement.
Personal information about you will not be given or sold to any third parties for use in its marketing or solicitation without your consent.
We do not collect or keep your personal data unless it is necessary for the above purposes(s) nor do we keep your personal data for longer than is necessary.
You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of The Company, and/or our customers.
 
Access to your Personal Information
You have the right to request a copy of the information which we hold about you (for which we may charge you a small fee) and to have inaccuracies in the information corrected.
 
Use of Technical Information
While using this website, you may have the opportunity to send us information relating to you such as through the "Contact" page or by placing a job listing online or where you send emails. By choosing to participate in these, you will be providing us with some level of personal information relating to you.
This information will only be used by the Company for the purpose for which it was provided by you or for verification purposes and statistical analysis.
Due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the protection of your personal data and we are therefore not responsible for any loss or damage resulting to you when the website is used. You should be aware that each time you visit a website, two general levels of information about your visit can be retained.
The first level comprises statistical and other analytical/empirical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the website and the second is information which is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information.
The statistical and analytical information provides us with a general and non-individual specific information about the use of the website; the number of people who return to the website; the pages that they visit; and where they were before they came to the website and the page in the website at which they exited.
We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.
We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information in any way. This information also helps us monitor traffic on a website so that we can manage the website's capacity and efficiency. This type of non-personal information and data can be collected through the standard operation for internet servers and logs as well as "cookies".
Cookies are small data files that a website can use in order to recognise visitors who revisit a website so as to facilitate their ongoing access to and use of the website. Cookies are used by websites to store visitor's user settings and therefore most browsers are initially configured to accept cookies.
Typically, cookies involve the assigning of a unique number to the visitor. You should be aware that The Company is unable to control the use of cookies or the resulting information by other third parties such as advertisers or parties hosting data for sellsell.ie.
One simple way to prevent the use of cookies is to activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies. However, you should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.
 
Links to External Sites
The MoveMarket Web site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by The Company. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information.
 
Access to your Personal Information
In the event MoveMarket goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information, including your email address, will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.
 
Amendments
The Company reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy policy at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy policy for any amendments.

We accept the following cards Powered By  
  Link to | Refer A Friend | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us Website Design by Chilli Design